In community property states, a surviving spouse is generally entitled to a deceased spouse's half of the estate -- and the half he already owns -- if the deceased spouse did not leave a will; this leaves the surviving spouse with 100 percent of the estate. Filing taxes in community property states (Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin) as married filing separately (MFS) can be complicated. Three characters and three scenes are included. A divorce is not awarded to either spouse; rather, it simply changes the status of. §33-452 states, “a conveyance or encumbrance of community property is not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband.